Verified · October 2026
City of Boca Raton (ZIP 33496)
Entry price range: $1M–$3M
Every claim below links to a dated public source.
The community in brief
The Polo Club at a glance.
The Polo Club of Boca Raton is a private, member-owned, fully gated country club community on about 1,100 acres at 5400 Champion Boulevard, in Boca Raton's ZIP 33496, roughly 7 miles from the ocean. About 1,700 residences across 24 neighborhoods range from condos to estate homes, and the club runs two championship 18-hole golf courses, a 22-court tennis and pickleball complex, a 35,000-square-foot spa, and a roughly 145,000-square-foot clubhouse. This listing originally arrived as a Delray brief entry, but public research verifies it as a Boca Raton community, so it is built and classified here as Boca Raton.
Real-time availability is confirmed directly with Kelby: listings portals lag, and the best addresses in The Polo Club move before they are published.
Location & boundaries
West Central Boca, ZIP 33496
The club sits at 5400 Champion Boulevard in the City of Boca Raton, ZIP 33496, on the west-central side of the city, roughly 7 miles from downtown and the beach. Glades Road and Yamato Road both reach I-95 interchanges to the east, and the Florida Turnpike is a short drive west. The city's own permitting materials list the Polo Club among Boca Raton country club communities.
Sources · verified October 2026
Architecture & character
24 neighborhoods around a big-club campus
Residences span 24 neighborhoods, from patio homes and condos to large golf-front estates, built over decades around a mature, heavily landscaped campus. The member-owned club runs the social and athletic life: two courses, a nationally recognized racquets program, resort pools, and dining across multiple venues. The community is all-ages, with a youth activities center and children's facilities that make it a genuine family club, not a retirement address.
Sources · verified October 2026
Market positioning & pricing
Condos from the $500,000s, estates into the millions
Active listings and closed sales, 2025 to October 2026
Condos have listed from roughly $500,000 to $800,000, with a reported median sale around $1.86 million and single-family homes commonly near $2 million; estate homes reach about $4.5 million, with recent samples including a $7.5 million estate listing in the community's upper tier. Because membership is mandatory, the full carrying cost includes initiation, annual dues, HOA fees, and assessments on top of price. These are dated figures, not guarantees; confirm the current market with Kelby.
Sources · verified October 2026
Amenities
Two courses, 22 courts, a 145,000-square-foot clubhouse
- Two championship 18-hole golf courses
- 22 Har-Tru tennis courts and 18 pickleball courts with a recognized racquets program
- 35,000-square-foot spa and fitness center
- Roughly 145,000-square-foot clubhouse with multiple dining venues
- Resort-style pools and a children's activity center
- 24-hour security with fully gated entry
Sources · verified October 2026
Schools
Calusa to Omni to Spanish River
Housing sources assign Polo Club addresses to Calusa Elementary, Omni Middle, and Spanish River Community High School, all through The School District of Palm Beach County. Assignments are per address, so verify current boundaries with the district before relying on any zone.
School boundaries change and are set by address, never by community name: verify current boundaries with The School District of Palm Beach County before relying on any assignment.
Sources · verified October 2026
Access & commute
Glades and Yamato to I-95, Turnpike minutes west
Glades Road and Yamato Road both cross I-95 with full interchanges; the Florida Turnpike sits in the same west-central corridor. Congress Avenue links to West Boca's town centers, and downtown Boca, Mizner Park, and the beach are about 20 to 25 minutes east in normal traffic. Both Palm Beach International and Fort Lauderdale-Hollywood airports are practical options.
Sources · verified October 2026
HOA, club & restrictions
Mandatory membership with four tiers
Membership is mandatory for residents, offered in four tiers: Social Only, Social with Tennis and Pickleball, Social with Golf, and Full. Recent broker figures put the capital contribution at roughly $200,000 to $250,000, with annual dues from about $27,700 social to $42,800 plus for full golf, plus HOA fees, capital assessments, and a trail fee. Figures change; confirm the current schedule with the club and Kelby.
Sources · verified October 2026
Flood zone & insurance
Inland campus, verify per parcel
The Polo Club sits inland, away from coastal high-hazard zones; the community's lakes and golf-front lots carry the most flood exposure. Flood insurance follows each property's FEMA-mapped zone; verify the exact parcel with FEMA's Flood Map Service Center and an insurer before offering.
Sources · verified October 2026
New construction & pre-construction
Built out with estate rebuilds
Completed
The Polo Club's neighborhoods are built out; new construction here means estate rebuilds and renovations, which surface regularly. Current opportunities are confirmed directly with Kelby.
Sources · verified October 2026
Investment & rental considerations
Dues shape the carry, family demand broadens the pool
Mandatory membership makes the full fee schedule part of any rental or resale underwriting, while the all-ages family profile keeps demand broad across condos and estates. Rental rules and approval processes were not verified in this research; confirm them with the association and club before underwriting.
Sources · verified October 2026
Frequently asked questions
Straight answers about The Polo Club.
Is The Polo Club in Boca Raton or Delray Beach?
Boca Raton. Although this page was briefed under the Delray expansion, public research verifies the club at 5400 Champion Boulevard inside the City of Boca Raton, ZIP 33496, so it is classified as a Boca Raton community.
Is The Polo Club a 55-plus community?
No. It is all-ages, with a youth activities center and children's facilities, and it markets itself as a family country club.
What does a home cost at The Polo Club?
Condos have listed from about $500,000 to $800,000, single-family homes commonly near $2 million, and estates up to roughly $4.5 million, as of recent 2026 sources. Confirm the current market with Kelby.
Is membership required at The Polo Club?
Yes. Residents take one of four mandatory membership tiers, with recent figures citing about $200,000 to $250,000 in capital contribution and annual dues from about $27,700 to $42,800 plus.
Nearby in Boca Raton
Compare The Polo Club with the communities around it.
Provenance
Information reviewed October 2026.
Every claim on this page is drawn from public research and linked to its dated source below. Figures such as asking prices, dues, and school assignments change; where a field could not be verified it reads “Contact for current information” and the answer is one call away. Nothing on this page is a guarantee of price, availability, or school assignment.
- Source
Polo Club official
Community overview, gating, and amenity scale
- Source
The Polo Club membership page
Membership structure and tiers
- Source
The Polo Club homes guide
2026 membership costs and pricing detail
- Source
NV Realty Polo Club
Market snapshot
- Source
Zillow Polo Club
Assigned schools
- Source
Rachel Delray Polo Club
Residence counts and gating details
Each source above verified October 2026
Interested in The Polo Club?
Get the current The Polo Club read from Kelby.
Current inventory, entry pricing, fee schedules, and the honest verdict on whether the community fits your plan. Send your criteria and Kelby replies personally, usually within one business day.
Ask about The Polo Club
Include budget, timing, and whether you are buying or selling.